Manchester City vs Brighton Prediction

England · Premier League
Manchester City crest

Manchester City

Kick-off15:00Saturday, 31 October 2026
Brighton crest

Brighton

Betzentra's call · Over/Under

Over 2.5@ 1.44Bet365

Confidence

Both attacks project onto 7.0 goals.

Match odds

1X2 & implied probability

Home

1.65

Draw

4.10

Away

4.50

Manchester City

57%

Draw

23%

Brighton

21%

Prices from Bet365. Probabilities are normalised, so the bookmaker margin is stripped out and the three figures total 100%.

Last five

Recent Games

Manchester City crest

Manchester City

Dvs Brighton28 Oct 20262–2
Lat Aston Villa24 Oct 20261–2
Wvs AEK Athens FC20 Oct 20265–1
Wvs Ipswich17 Oct 20263–2
Lvs Paris Saint Germain14 Oct 20262–4
Brighton crest

Brighton

Dat Manchester City28 Oct 20262–2
Lat Liverpool25 Oct 20260–2
Dat FK Jablonec22 Oct 20260–0
Wvs Crystal Palace18 Oct 20265–0
Wvs Kauno Žalgiris15 Oct 20264–0
Last 5 games

Goals Profile

Manchester City crest

Manchester City

Over 1.5 in % of games100%
Over 2.5 in % of games100%
Both teams scored100%
Clean sheets0%

2.6

Scored / game

2.2

Conceded / game

Brighton crest

Brighton

Over 1.5 in % of games80%
Over 2.5 in % of games60%
Both teams scored20%
Clean sheets60%

2.2

Scored / game

0.8

Conceded / game

Calculated from the last 5 games for each side. Recent Games above lists the five most recent of those.

Previous meetings

Head to Head

1

Manchester City

3

Draws

2

Brighton

28 Oct 2026Manchester City2–2Brighton
7 Jan 2026Manchester City1–1Brighton
31 Aug 2025Brighton2–1Manchester City
15 Mar 2025Manchester City2–2Brighton
9 Nov 2024Brighton2–1Manchester City
25 Apr 2024Brighton0–4Manchester City
England · Premier League

League Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
1Arsenal382675+4485
2Manchester City382396+4278
3Manchester United3820117+1971
4Aston Villa3819811+765
5Liverpool3817912+1060
6Bournemouth3813187+457
7Sunderland38141212-654
8Brighton38141113+653
9Brentford38141113+353