Brentford vs Liverpool Prediction

England · Premier League
Brentford crest

Brentford

Full time1-2Saturday, 17 October 2026
Liverpool crest

Liverpool

Betzentra's call · BTTS Won

GG@ 1.50Bet365

Confidence

Both sides project to score at least once.

Match odds

1X2 & implied probability

Home

2.30

Draw

3.75

Away

2.88

Brentford

41%

Draw

25%

Liverpool

33%

Prices from Bet365. Probabilities are normalised, so the bookmaker margin is stripped out and the three figures total 100%.

Last five

Recent Games

Brentford crest

Brentford

Lat Sunderland28 Oct 20262–3
Dat Hull City25 Oct 20261–1
Dat Aston Villa10 Oct 20262–2
Wvs Chelsea18 Sept 20263–0
Wat Reading15 Sept 20262–1
Liverpool crest

Liverpool

Dvs Chelsea28 Oct 20261–1
Wvs Brighton25 Oct 20262–0
Wvs Villarreal20 Oct 20264–3
Wat Lask Linz14 Oct 20266–3
Lvs Manchester City11 Oct 20260–3
Last 5 games

Goals Profile

Brentford crest

Brentford

Over 1.5 in % of games100%
Over 2.5 in % of games80%
Both teams scored80%
Clean sheets20%

2

Scored / game

1.4

Conceded / game

Liverpool crest

Liverpool

Over 1.5 in % of games100%
Over 2.5 in % of games60%
Both teams scored60%
Clean sheets20%

2.6

Scored / game

2

Conceded / game

Calculated from the last 5 games for each side. Recent Games above lists the five most recent of those.

Previous meetings

Head to Head

1

Brentford

1

Draws

4

Liverpool

24 May 2026Liverpool1–1Brentford
25 Oct 2025Brentford3–2Liverpool
18 Jan 2025Brentford0–2Liverpool
25 Aug 2024Liverpool2–0Brentford
17 Feb 2024Brentford1–4Liverpool
12 Nov 2023Liverpool3–0Brentford
England · Premier League

League Table

#TeamPWDLGDPts
4Aston Villa3819811+765
5Liverpool3817912+1060
6Bournemouth3813187+457
7Sunderland38141212-654
8Brighton38141113+653
9Brentford38141113+353
10Chelsea38141014+652